13 16 10
Sydney
18°C
broken clouds
Melbourne
12°C
overcast clouds
Brisbane
20°C
clear sky
Perth
16°C
shower rain
Adelaide
13°C
clear sky
Auckland
15°C
light rain
13 16 10

privacy policy

Scope

Direct Couriers (Aust) Pty Ltd (trading as Direct Couriers) ACN 063 478 295 and its related bodies corporate (Direct Couriers Group), we or us, recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our Privacy Policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is Your Personal Information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

Relationships

Depending on our relationship with you will depend on the type of information we require to collect. Typical relationships that require information are:

  • Customers
  • Our Customer’s customer
  • Suppliers
  • Sub-contractors
  • Employees
  • Temps
  • Potential Customers

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information for our employees:

  • Name, address and other next of kin contact details (including phone number and email address);
  • Date of birth;
  • Profession, occupation or job title;
  • Tax file number;
  • Salary; rate of pay;
  • Terms and conditions of employment including employee benefits;
  • Information relating to employment i.e. absentee records, development records,
    annual and personal/carer’s leave entitlement, disciplinary and grievance matters;
  • Criminal/Police Checks;
  • Immigration status details;
  • Health, Medical requirements, allergies;
  • Employment history including reference checks, resumes, certifications, qualifications;
  • Biometric time and attendance systems such as fingerprint, facial, palm or iris scans to record work time;
  • ID such as drivers’ licence, passport, Medicare card, birth certificate;
  • Banking and superannuation information;
  • Photos.

We may collect the following types of personal information for our subcontractor drivers:

  • Name, address and other next of kin contact details (including phone number and email address);
  • Date of birth;
  • Drivers Tax/GST information;
  • Information relating to contract of carriage i.e. absentee records, disciplinary and grievance matters;
  • Criminal/Police Checks;
  • Health, Medical requirements, allergies;
  • Immigration status details;
  • Employment history including reference checks, resumes, certifications, qualifications, licences;
  • Biometric time and attendance systems such as fingerprint, facial, palm or iris scans to record work time;
  • ID such as driver’s licence, passport, Medicare card, birth certificate, credit card;
  • Banking and superannuation information;
  • Vehicle registration and insurance information;
  • Roads authority check (for points and licence validation);
  • Company registration e.g. ABN/information;
  • Agreement rates, earnings, tolls;
  • Photos.

We may collect the following types of personal information for our suppliers, customers and our customer’s customer:

  • Details of the services Direct Couriers Group provides to you;
  • Emails, phone numbers, addresses, contact names and titles;
  • Customers information for deliveries, including POD signatures;
  • Previous credit history, credit rating;
  • Rates; costs; charges for deliveries;
  • Financial and banking information about you and or your company/s you represent; and
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us in writing, verbal, by phone, directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website or online presence.

We may collect the following kinds of information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

  • Credit liability information;
  • Repayment history information which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time;
  • Default and payment information; and or
  • Court proceedings information.

We may exchange this information for the purposes of assessing your application for credit with us.

All of this information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the information we hold about you. When we obtain information about you from a credit reporting body, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement or criminal charger/s that you may have committed.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in ways including:

  • Through your access and use of our website;
  • During conversations between you and our representatives (e.g. via our Call Centre, Sales Reps);
  • When you complete an account application, consignment note or other Direct Couriers Group documentation;
  • When you apply for a job at Direct Couriers Group;
  • When you are an employee of the Direct Couriers Group; or
  • When you apply to become a subcontractor driver at Direct Couriers Group.

We May Also Collect Personal Information Via Third Parties Including

  • Where you benefit from our services but you are not our direct customer, for example, where you are the receiver of a delivery, we will attempt to collect your contact details from the sender (i.e. our customer) so that we can perform our services and deliver the goods to you. Where we collect your personal information via third parties, we shall attempt to confirm with the third party that they have obtained your consent to our collection of your personal information;
  • From third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

What Happens If We Can’t Collect Your Personal Information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen, then Direct Couriers Group may not be able to:

  • Provide the services as requested by you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • Provide you with information about services that you may need;
  • Tailor our services to your needs;
  • Provide employment or contract of carriage for work to you.

For What Purposes Do We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service;

We will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or for related purposes as permitted by law.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide services to you;
  • To send communications requested by you;
  • To answer enquiries by you and or your customers;
  • To engage your services and or contract of carriage for subcontractors and employees;
  • To provide information and or advice about our existing and/or new services;
  • To provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • To assess our performance and to improve our operations;
  • To assess your application for credit with Direct Couriers Group;
  • To conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, subcontractors, suppliers and or other third parties;
  • For the administrative, marketing, planning, and service development and business analysis of Direct Couriers Group and its related bodies corporate; and
  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator.

To Whom May We Disclose Your Information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Related bodies corporate, subcontractors or to our other service providers including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, consultants, advisers, suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;
  • Government authorities;
  • Any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent;
  • Credit reporting bodies, such as Creditor Watch, Dun and Bradstreet and Veda.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information as per the Privacy Laws; or

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

Notifiable Matters:

The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your information with respect to credit reporting bodies. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

When we exchange your information with credit reporting bodies, we use that information to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and managing your finance. If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body. Sometimes your information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your information is not used in this way. You may also contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Personal Information?

It is our best intention that all personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact the Direct Couriers Group Privacy Officer. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it, for example, by mailing or emailing it to you. We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge you for simply making the request and will not charge you for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.

Security and Storage

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. We may use cloud storage for information we hold about you.  

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • Regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information;
  • Taking measures to address those risks, for example, we keep a record (audit trail) of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic databases and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to;
  • Conducting regular internal and external audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

Direct Marketing Materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.  We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our company and services. When you communicate with us using these services, we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for TwitterFacebook and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

Monitoring of Telephone Calls

When Direct Couriers speaks to you on the phone, calls may be recorded for security, training and quality assurance purposes.

Log-in Information and Cookies

Our website collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type, access times and referring website addresses. This information is provided by your computer during your first visit to our website server. The server records this information in a small data file called a cookie, which is then stored on your hard drive. When you visit our website again the server may use cookies to enable us to:

  • Customise our website for you;
  • Allocate a unique number to your internet browsers;

Cookies help us personalise your experience on the Website because it is a tool to help us “remember” who you are. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or warn you before accepting cookies.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. As the Policy may be amended from time to time, you should review it regularly.

What is the Process for Complaining about a Breach of Privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Act, if applicable).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:   

Direct Couriers Privacy Officer
PO Box 324
Matraville NSW 2036

email: privacy@directcouriers.com.au.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our Privacy Contact Officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov. au) or on 1300 363 992.

Version 4, March 3, 2020